Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated on 16 December 2020

  1. General information
    • Christensen & Co. Arkitekter A/S (“CCO”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects and processes personal data when you visit our website (the “Website”). CCO is an architect company registered as a limited liability company in Denmark.
    • This policy (the ”Privacy Policy”) explains in detail what type of personal data CCO is processing, when and why we collect the personal data, how we use them, the conditions of our disclosure to third parties, as well as how we secure the stored personal data.
    • When you use our Website, you accept the collection, use and sharing etc of your personal data under this Privacy Policy.
    • We use cookies on our Website to collect personal data about you. If you want to read more about our use of cookies on our Website, please read https://ccoarch.com/cookie-policy/
    • Please read the Privacy Policy thoroughly in order to understand how we process your personal data.
  2. Data controller
    • When processing of personal data collected on this Website, CCO is data controller. This applies both in connection with advice, your visit to our Website
    • If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data or you wish to exercise your rights, you are always welcome to contact us: Christensen & Co, Bragesgade 10, 3., DK-2200 København N
      Tlf. +45 72 44 44 40
      e-mail: [email protected]as
      Company Registration No.: 29 51 21 75
  1. Data Protection Legislation
    • CCO processes personal data in different situations and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
    • Personal data is regarded in accordance with the GDPR and means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  2. Our processing of personal data
    • In order to offer you the best service possible, we will collect data about you when you are using our Website. This data will amongst others be used to offer you relevant features and options, to personalize our Website content, and for security reasons.
    • We only collect personal data that is relevant and sufficient in proportion to the purposes outlined below.
    • Inquiries
      • When you send an inquiry to us via e-mail, we use the personal data that you have stated in the e-mail to answer you.
      • The purpose of the processing of this data is to be able to provide you with answers and support in various areas of our services and Website.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal data can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with support in connection with our services and Website.
    • Applications – internship students
      • We offer internships to architecture students and construction design students and collect personal data from internship applications, including contact details, grades and general CV information.
      • The purpose of the processing of this data is to be able to assess possible candidates for internships.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal data can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in assessing our internship students before offering them an internship.
    • Applications – unsolicited
      • We collect and store personal data regarding unsolicited job applications.
      • The purpose of the processing of this data is to be able to assess possible candidates for jobs.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal data can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in assessing job candidates before offering them a job.
    • Applications – solicited
      • We collect and store personal data regarding solicited job applications.
      • The purpose of the processing of this data is to be able to assess possible candidates for jobs.
      • The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal data can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in assessing job candidates before offering them a job.
  1. Use of data processors
    • We use data processors when it is necessary in order to provide the Website and other services related to the Website to you.
  2. Transfer or disclosure to third countries
    • In order to provide the Website and other services related to the Website to you, we use data processors located outside the EU/EEA. In the scheme below you find information about on such data processors and the legal basis of the transfer.
    • At your request, we can inform you where you can obtain a copy of the basis of transfer in question.
Data processors Third country Description of service The legal basis of the transfer
Google Worldwide This is a web analytics service (Google Analytics).

 

EU standard contractual clauses
Cookie information A/s

Kristen Bernikows Gade 4

1105 København K

Holland serverhosting Administering cookie consent and personal data management EU standard

 

  1. Security
    • All your personal data are stored on secure servers in Denmark.
    • We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and physical measures to ensure a level of protection of your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access in accordance with the data protection legislation in Denmark and the EU.
    • To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data by third parties, the connection is encrypted by means of SSL/TLS technology.
    • In spite of our efforts to establish a secure environment for the Website, you should be aware that no information is completely secure on the Internet. Therefore, you should always take the necessary safeguards on your own equipment.
  2. Duration of storage
    • We will store your personal data until it is no longer necessary for us to process. In certain situations, it may be difficult to envisage an exact period, but the below paragraphs list our periods for the processing of your personal data.
    • Inquiries from you:
  1. Your rights
    • As a data subject, you have certain rights according to the GDPR when your personal data are being processed. Below is a specification of your rights when CCO processes personal data about you.
    • If you want to exercise one or more of your rights as a data subject, you must contact CCO in writing via the e-mail address indicated above. Please state your full name and your e-mail address. You may be requested to provide further identification.
    • In general, you can exercise your rights at any time. However, exercising your rights must not affect the rights and freedoms of others and in such an event, CCO may therefore refuse to comply with your rights wholly or in part.
    • Right of access
      • As a data subject, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data being processed by us. By contacting us, you can obtain information about the categories of personal data that we as data controller are processing about you, the purpose of the processing, the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed, etc.
      • If you request further copies of the personal data undergoing processing, CCO may charge a fee. If the inquiry is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may either charge a fee for providing the information or reject your request.
    • Right to rectification
      • You have the right to obtain rectification of your personal data if these are inaccurate or misleading. If we do not agree that the data are inaccurate, however, we are not obliged to correct them, but to add that you as a data subject do not think that the data are correct.
    • Right to erasure
      • In certain cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data if we no longer have a purpose in processing your personal data or you object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, however, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.
    • Right to restriction of processing
      • In certain cases, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data collected about you or if you have objected to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. In such an event, we will only store your personal data until your objection has been considered. If we lift the restriction of our processing of your personal data, you will be notified in advance.
    • Right to object
      • On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, if the processing is based on legitimate interests, see to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If you object to our processing of your personal data, we are no longer entitled to process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing that override your interests, rights or freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended.
      • You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing takes place for the purposes of direct marketing.
    • Right to data portability
      • In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those data transmitted from one data controller to another data controller. This right applies only when the processing of your personal data is based on a contract pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. b of the GDPR or your consent, see to art. 6, para 1, lit. a of the GDPR.
    • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling
      • Your personal data are not subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
    • Right to withdraw your consent
      • To the extent that we process your personal data based on your consent, you can always withdraw your consent to any future processing. You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to [email protected]
  1. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    • As a data subject, you can lodge a complaint towards CCO as data controller, if you are not satisfied with the way that we process your personal data. You can find our contact information above.
    • You can always lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website http://www.datatilsynet.dk/, by telephone: +45 33 19 32 00, or by e-mail [email protected].
  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    • We reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.